PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Summer 2026 transfer window review: all 20 Premier League clubs ranked

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Summer 2026 transfer window review: all 20 Premier League clubs ranked".
Quick answer

The 20 Premier League clubs completed 173 confirmed signings (£3468m in disclosed fees) and 106 confirmed sales (£2157m disclosed) in the summer 2026 transfer window. Liverpool finished as the biggest disclosed net spender at £200m; PSRwatch estimates AFC Bournemouth and Chelsea are above the 115% Red Threshold going into the season. All figures are PSRwatch estimates from disclosed fees, not official calculations.

Confirmed signings
173

£3468m disclosed

Confirmed sales
106

£2157m disclosed

Biggest net spender
Liverpool

£200m disclosed net

Clubs above the 115% Red Threshold
2 of 20

PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This is PSRwatch's club-by-club review of the whole league: every confirmed permanent deal in the transfer ledger, ranked by disclosed net spend, with each club's estimated position under the Premier League squad-cost rules now the business is done. Fee totals sum disclosed fees only; across the league 25 deals went through with undisclosed fees, and those are counted as moves, never priced. Every ratio and room figure is a PSRwatch estimate for 2026/27, not an official Premier League calculation.

All 20 clubs ranked by disclosed net spend

Rank Club Signings Sales Disclosed spend Disclosed sales Net (disclosed) Ratio Status
1 Liverpool 6 2 £226m £26.2m £200m 75.6% Below Green
2 Tottenham Hotspur 9 (+1 undisc.) 8 £308m £132m £176m 67.9% Below Green
3 Ipswich Town 14 6 (+1 undisc.) £185m £16.3m £169m 61.8% Below Green
4 Manchester City 10 (+1 undisc.) 8 £442m £283m £159m 84.9% Below Green
5 Coventry City 11 1 £135m £4.3m £131m 37.5% Below Green
6 Hull City 17 (+1 undisc.) 6 £146m £17m £129m 45.8% Below Green
7 Manchester United 8 (+4 undisc.) 5 (+2 undisc.) £145m £46.8m £98.7m 73.1% Below Green
8 Brentford 7 (+2 undisc.) 2 £104m £10.8m £93.6m 99.3% Levy zone
9 Arsenal 6 (+1 undisc.) 7 £191m £114m £77.2m 79.1% Below Green
10 Fulham 8 (+2 undisc.) 2 £86m £17.2m £68.8m 112.6% Near Red
11 AFC Bournemouth 4 3 (+1 undisc.) £66.8m £9.6m £57.2m 128.0% Above Red
12 Leeds United 5 4 £81.2m £27.8m £53.4m 90.8% Levy zone
13 Sunderland 5 5 (+2 undisc.) £62m £27.5m £34.5m 57.9% Below Green
14 Newcastle United 10 (+2 undisc.) 4 (+1 undisc.) £263m £231m £31.5m 98.5% Levy zone
15 Brighton & Hove Albion 11 (+1 undisc.) 8 (+1 undisc.) £151m £161m -£10.1m 96.1% Levy zone
16 Nottingham Forest 6 5 £116m £135m -£18.7m 93.1% Levy zone
17 Everton 6 4 £86.3m £108m -£22m 89.4% Levy zone
18 Chelsea 12 10 £350m £373m -£23.3m 127.7% Above Red
19 Crystal Palace 7 6 £70m £109m -£38.6m 90.3% Levy zone
20 Aston Villa 11 (+2 undisc.) 10 £252m £307m -£54.6m 95.9% Levy zone

Each club name links to a full window review covering every confirmed deal and the estimated squad-cost impact.

The shape of the market

Across the league the disclosed money split 14 net buyers against 6 net sellers, and the average disclosed outlay per club came to about £173m. The gap between the extremes is striking: Liverpool's £200m of disclosed net spend sits £255m away from Aston Villa at the other end of the table. Those extremes are not a solvency ranking, though: what the rules actually test is each club's estimated squad-cost ratio, and the table's right-hand columns tell that story clubs cannot buy or sell their way out of within a single window.

A note on the 2 clubs whose wage base is estimated rather than read from filed accounts (Hull City, Coventry City): their ratios carry a wider error bar, typically because promotion means the last filed accounts describe a Championship cost base rather than the Premier League squad now being assembled. Each club page labels the wage basis explicitly, and the estimate tightens as soon as new accounts are filed.

The big spenders

Liverpool (net £200m on disclosed fees): 6 signings in, headed by Bradley Barcola at a disclosed £105m, against £26.2m of disclosed sales. PSRwatch's estimated squad-cost ratio now sits at 75.6% (Below Green).

Tottenham Hotspur (net £176m on disclosed fees): 9 signings in, headed by Sandro Tonali at a disclosed £90.7m, against £132m of disclosed sales. PSRwatch's estimated squad-cost ratio now sits at 67.9% (Below Green).

Ipswich Town (net £169m on disclosed fees): 14 signings in, headed by Julio Enciso at a disclosed £25.6m, against £16.3m of disclosed sales. PSRwatch's estimated squad-cost ratio now sits at 61.8% (Below Green).

The big sellers

Aston Villa finished £54.6m net positive on disclosed fees: 10 confirmed sales for £307m disclosed against £252m of disclosed buys, leaving an estimated ratio of 95.9% (Levy zone).

Crystal Palace finished £38.6m net positive on disclosed fees: 6 confirmed sales for £109m disclosed against £70m of disclosed buys, leaving an estimated ratio of 90.3% (Levy zone).

Chelsea finished £23.3m net positive on disclosed fees: 10 confirmed sales for £373m disclosed against £350m of disclosed buys, leaving an estimated ratio of 127.7% (Above Red).

Where the league stands against the thresholds

The window's biggest disclosed fee was Enzo Fernández to Manchester City at £122m. On PSRwatch's estimates, 9 clubs sit over the 85% Green Threshold (estimated levy territory: a fine on the overspend, not points) and AFC Bournemouth and Chelsea sit above the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions start. The squad-cost ratio measures player wages, transfer-fee amortisation and related costs against football revenue plus net player-sale profit, so January business, revenue swings and contract changes will keep moving these estimates through the season.

How to read these numbers

Disclosed net spend is a fee-flow measure and deliberately narrow: it ignores wages, amortisation schedules, and every deal whose fee stayed private. The squad-cost ratio is the number the rules actually test, which is why a club can top the net-spend table and still be comfortable, or buy nobody and still be tight. The live, sortable version of this table (with spending capacity before the levy line) is on the Deadline Day hub and the league rankings, and the pre-deadline picture is preserved in the deadline day standings. You can stress-test any club's January options in the transfer calculator or read the methodology behind every estimate.

Try the squad-cost calculator

Frequently asked questions

Who spent the most in the Premier League summer 2026 window?

Liverpool finished with the largest disclosed net spend at £200m, ahead of Tottenham Hotspur (£176m) and Ipswich Town (£169m). Undisclosed fees are excluded from every total.

Which clubs are in trouble under the squad-cost rules after the window?

On PSRwatch estimates, AFC Bournemouth and Chelsea are above the 115% Red Threshold where sporting sanctions apply, and 9 more clubs sit in estimated levy territory over the 85% Green Threshold.

Are these official Premier League figures?

No. Every figure is an independent PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts, provider transfer data and disclosed fees. Undisclosed fees are counted as deals but never priced, and the Premier League's own calculations may differ.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.