Fulham's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Fulham made 8 confirmed signings and 2 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £68.8m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £66m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 112.6% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Near Red).
£86m disclosed
£17.2m disclosed
Near Red - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Fulham in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Fulham finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 8 confirmed signings (£86m in disclosed fees, plus 2 undisclosed) and 2 confirmed sales (£17.2m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £68.8m net spend. It is the 10th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Gonzalo García at a disclosed £33.6m. That ranks the club 16th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 1 loan move. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Borto | In | Fulham FC U21 | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | £7.8m/yr |
| César Palacios | In | Real Madrid | £8.4m | 4 yrs | £6.8m/yr |
| David Affengruber | In | Elche CF | £10.1m | 4 yrs | £6.7m/yr |
| Gonzalo García | In | Real Madrid | £33.6m | 4 yrs | £15.6m/yr |
| Hugo Larsson | Loan in | Eintracht Frankfurt | Free / nominal | 1 yr | £4.5m/yr |
| Issa Diop | Out | Ipswich Town | £8.4m | - | -£2.4m/yr |
| Jonah Kusi-Asare | In | Bayern Munich | £5m | 4 yrs | £5.7m/yr |
| Luc De Fougerolles | In | Fulham FC U21 | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | £11.7m/yr |
| Manuel Ángel | In | Real Madrid Castilla | £3.4m | 4 yrs | £4.4m/yr |
| Saša Lukić | Out | Ipswich Town | £8.8m | - | -£2.4m/yr |
| Shea Charles | In | Southampton FC | £25.5m | 4 yrs | £12.1m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Gonzalo García arrived from Real Madrid for a disclosed £33.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £8.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £6.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £15.6m a year. That is worth roughly 6.5 percentage points on Fulham's squad-cost ratio.
Shea Charles arrived from Southampton FC for a disclosed £25.5m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £6.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5.4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £12.1m a year. That is worth roughly 5.1 percentage points on Fulham's squad-cost ratio.
David Affengruber arrived from Elche CF for a disclosed £10.1m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £2.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £4.1m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £6.7m a year. That is worth roughly 2.8 percentage points on Fulham's squad-cost ratio.
Fulham also completed 2 signings with an undisclosed fee (Alex Borto, Luc De Fougerolles). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.
The sales side
Saša Lukić left for Ipswich Town for a disclosed £8.8m fee. The deal books an estimated £5.7m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.4m a year.
Issa Diop left for Ipswich Town for a disclosed £8.4m fee. The deal books an estimated £5.5m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.4m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £66m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 27.7 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Fulham at 112.6%. That is inside the last 10 percentage points before the 115% Red Threshold, the line where sporting sanctions start. The estimated buffer to the Red line is about £5.8m of annual squad cost.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Fulham club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Fulham spend in the summer 2026 window?
£86m in disclosed fees on 8 confirmed signings, plus 2 deals with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £17.2m.
Are Fulham at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Fulham at 112.6%. That is inside the last 10 percentage points before the 115% Red Threshold, the line where sporting sanctions start. The estimated buffer to the Red line is about £5.8m of annual squad cost.
What was Fulham's biggest signing of the window?
Gonzalo García, at a disclosed £33.6m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Shea Charles's £25.5m move to Fulham, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Gonzalo García's £33.6m move to Fulham, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Fulham's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £195m, wages £167m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.