Hull City's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Hull City made 17 confirmed signings and 6 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £129m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £75.3m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 45.8% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).
£146m disclosed
£17m disclosed
Below Green - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Hull City in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Hull City finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 17 confirmed signings (£146m in disclosed fees, plus 1 undisclosed) and 6 confirmed sales (£17m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £129m net spend. It is the 6th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Nobel Mendy at a disclosed £19.7m. That ranks the club 10th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 6 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abu Kamara | Out | Portsmouth FC | £2.4m | - | -£2.7m/yr |
| Akin Famewo | Out | Bolton Wanderers | £0.5m | - | -£1.8m/yr |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | In | Genoa CFC | £11.8m | 4 yrs | £5.7m/yr |
| Christos Mouzakitis | In | Olympiacos Piraeus | £12.6m | 4 yrs | £5.9m/yr |
| Cody Drameh | Out | Genoa CFC | £3.8m | - | -£2.1m/yr |
| Elliot Stroud | In | Mjällby AIF | £2.1m | 4 yrs | £3.2m/yr |
| Harvey Cartwright | Loan out | Grimsby Town | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£2.4m/yr |
| Hidemasa Morita | In | Sporting CP | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £2.8m/yr |
| Ilyas Ansah | In | 1.FC Union Berlin | £14.3m | 4 yrs | £7.2m/yr |
| Ivor Pandur | Out | Rangers FC | £5.9m | - | -£1.8m/yr |
| Jack Butland | In | Rangers FC | £2.9m | 4 yrs | £2.4m/yr |
| Jens Hjertø-Dahl | In | Tromsø IL | £8m | 4 yrs | £4.4m/yr |
| Joe Gelhardt | In | Leeds United | £6.4m | 4 yrs | £4.6m/yr |
| Kasey Palmer | Out | Luton Town | £0.5m | - | -£2.5m/yr |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | In | Olympiacos Piraeus | £19.6m | 4 yrs | £7.9m/yr |
| Kyle Joseph | Out | Middlesbrough FC | £4m | - | -£2.8m/yr |
| Liam Millar | Loan out | Birmingham City | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | In | Red Bull Salzburg | £3.4m | 4 yrs | £2.9m/yr |
| Lucas Herrington | In | Colorado Rapids | £12.4m | 4 yrs | £5.9m/yr |
| Mason Burstow | Loan out | Sheffield Wednesday | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Matt Targett | In | Newcastle United | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £2.8m/yr |
| Matty Jacob | Loan out | Newport County | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£2.8m/yr |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho | In | OGC Nice | £12.7m | 4 yrs | £6.7m/yr |
| Nobel Mendy | In | Rayo Vallecano | £19.7m | 4 yrs | £8.2m/yr |
| Óscar Zambrano | In | NK Maribor | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | £7.6m/yr |
| Robinio Vaz | Loan in | AS Roma | £1.7m | 1 yr | £5.2m/yr |
| Sorba Thomas | In | Stoke City | £7.4m | 4 yrs | £4.9m/yr |
| Thimothée Lo-Tutala | Loan out | Colchester United | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£2.4m/yr |
| Tim Iroegbunam | In | Everton FC | £12.7m | 4 yrs | £6m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Nobel Mendy arrived from Rayo Vallecano for a disclosed £19.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.2m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.1m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £8.2m a year. That is worth roughly 4.8 percentage points on Hull City's squad-cost ratio.
Konstantinos Tzolakis arrived from Olympiacos Piraeus for a disclosed £19.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.1m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £2.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £7.9m a year. That is worth roughly 4.5 percentage points on Hull City's squad-cost ratio.
Ilyas Ansah arrived from 1.FC Union Berlin for a disclosed £14.3m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £3.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £7.2m a year. That is worth roughly 4.1 percentage points on Hull City's squad-cost ratio.
Hull City also completed 1 signing with an undisclosed fee (Óscar Zambrano). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.
The sales side
Ivor Pandur left for Rangers FC for a disclosed £5.9m fee. The deal books an estimated £3.8m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£1.8m a year.
Kyle Joseph left for Middlesbrough FC for a disclosed £4m fee. The deal books an estimated £2.6m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.8m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £75.3m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 43.2 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Hull City at 45.8%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £67.9m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £120m.
A caveat on the inputs: Hull City's wage base for 2026/27 is estimated rather than read from filed accounts (basis: psrwatch-estimate). The ratio therefore carries a wider error bar than clubs with filed wage bills. The estimate and its basis are labelled on the club page.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Hull City club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Hull City spend in the summer 2026 window?
£146m in disclosed fees on 17 confirmed signings, plus 1 deal with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £17m.
Are Hull City at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Hull City at 45.8%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £67.9m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £120m.
What was Hull City's biggest signing of the window?
Nobel Mendy, at a disclosed £19.7m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Hull City's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £25.8m, wages £36.7m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.
Arsenal made 6 confirmed signings and 7 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £77.2m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £61.9m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 79.1% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).
Aston Villa made 11 confirmed signings and 10 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net sales balance of £54.6m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £71.3m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 95.9% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).