Crystal Palace's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Crystal Palace made 7 confirmed signings and 6 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net sales balance of £38.6m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £18.6m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 90.3% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).
£70m disclosed
£109m disclosed
Levy zone - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Crystal Palace in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Crystal Palace finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 7 confirmed signings (£70m in disclosed fees) and 6 confirmed sales (£109m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net seller at £38.6m net sales. It is the 19th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Dwight McNeil at a disclosed £21.7m. That ranks the club 18th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 7 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anan Khalaili | In | Union Saint-Gilloise | £20.6m | 4 yrs | £10.4m/yr |
| Axel Disasi | Loan in | Chelsea FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | £4.5m/yr |
| Ben Chilwell | In | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £4.5m/yr |
| Borna Sosa | Loan out | 1.FC Köln | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£4.5m/yr |
| Brennan Johnson | Out | Everton | £21.7m | - | -£5.7m/yr |
| Daniel Muñoz | Out | Nottingham Forest | £21.6m | - | -£5m/yr |
| Danny Imray | Out | Wrexham AFC | £5.5m | - | -£3.7m/yr |
| Darío Osorio | Loan in | FC Midtjylland | £1.7m | 1 yr | £6.9m/yr |
| David Ozoh | Out | Derby County | £3.9m | - | -£3.5m/yr |
| Dwight McNeil | In | Everton | £21.7m | 4 yrs | £11.4m/yr |
| Honest Ahanor | Loan in | Atalanta BC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | £4.5m/yr |
| Justin Devenny | Out | Stoke City | £4.9m | - | -£4.3m/yr |
| Maxence Lacroix | Out | Chelsea FC | £51m | - | -£11.1m/yr |
| Óscar Mingueza | In | Celta de Vigo | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £4.5m/yr |
| Owen Goodman | Loan out | Dundee FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£4.1m/yr |
| Quinten Timber | In | Olympique Marseille | £16.8m | 4 yrs | £9m/yr |
| Rio Cardines | Loan out | Bristol City | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£4.5m/yr |
| Romain Esse | Loan out | Millwall FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£5.2m/yr |
| Takehiro Tomiyasu | In | Ajax Amsterdam | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £4.5m/yr |
| Zavier Gozo | In | Real Salt Lake City | £10.9m | 4 yrs | £7.7m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Dwight McNeil arrived from Everton for a disclosed £21.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £11.4m a year. That is worth roughly 4.4 percentage points on Crystal Palace's squad-cost ratio.
Anan Khalaili arrived from Union Saint-Gilloise for a disclosed £20.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £10.4m a year. That is worth roughly 4.0 percentage points on Crystal Palace's squad-cost ratio.
Quinten Timber arrived from Olympique Marseille for a disclosed £16.8m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £4.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £4.6m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £9m a year. That is worth roughly 3.5 percentage points on Crystal Palace's squad-cost ratio.
The sales side
Maxence Lacroix left for Chelsea FC for a disclosed £51m fee. The deal books an estimated £33.1m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£11.1m a year.
Brennan Johnson left for Everton for a disclosed £21.7m fee. The deal books an estimated £14.1m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£5.7m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £18.6m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 7.1 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Crystal Palace at 90.3%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £64.2m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Crystal Palace club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Crystal Palace spend in the summer 2026 window?
£70m in disclosed fees on 7 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £109m.
Are Crystal Palace at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Crystal Palace at 90.3%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £64.2m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.
What was Crystal Palace's biggest signing of the window?
Dwight McNeil, at a disclosed £21.7m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Anan Khalaili's £20.6m move to Crystal Palace, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Dwight McNeil's £21.7m move to Crystal Palace, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Crystal Palace's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £195m, wages £145m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.