PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Newcastle United's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Newcastle United's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Newcastle United made 10 confirmed signings and 4 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £31.5m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £120m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 98.5% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).

Confirmed signings
10 (2 undisclosed)

£263m disclosed

Confirmed sales
4 (1 undisclosed)

£231m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£31.5m
Squad-cost ratio
98.5%

Levy zone - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Newcastle United in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Newcastle United finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 10 confirmed signings (£263m in disclosed fees, plus 2 undisclosed) and 4 confirmed sales (£231m disclosed, plus 1 undisclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £31.5m net spend. It is the 14th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Matias Fernandez-Pardo at a disclosed £50.4m. That ranks the club 4th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 3 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Aidan Harris In Newcastle United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £12.2m/yr
Aladji Bamba In AS Monaco £29.8m 4 yrs £16.6m/yr
Alex Murphy Loan out 1.FC Kaiserslautern Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Amar Dedic In SL Benfica £30.2m 4 yrs £16.7m/yr
Anthony Gordon Out FC Barcelona £67.2m - -£13.6m/yr
Bazoumana Touré In TSG 1899 Hoffenheim £42m 4 yrs £21.9m/yr
Bruno Guimarães Out Arsenal FC £73.5m - -£13.6m/yr
Ewen Jaouen In Stade Reims £18.1m 4 yrs £11.9m/yr
Harrison Ashby Loan out Luton Town Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Joe White Out Crewe Alexandra Undisclosed - -£8.8m/yr
Leo Shahar In Newcastle United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £16.4m/yr
Lukas Hornicek In SC Braga £25.7m 4 yrs £14.7m/yr
Matias Fernandez-Pardo In LOSC Lille £50.4m 4 yrs £25m/yr
Nick Woltemade Loan out Juventus FC £3m 1 yr -£7.9m/yr
Nico González In Manchester City £47m 4 yrs £23m/yr
Sandro Tonali Out Tottenham Hotspur £90.7m - -£15.5m/yr
Sean Steur In Ajax Amsterdam £19.7m 4 yrs £12.9m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Matias Fernandez-Pardo arrived from LOSC Lille for a disclosed £50.4m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £13.2m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £11.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £25m a year. That is worth roughly 6.1 percentage points on Newcastle United's squad-cost ratio.

Nico González arrived from Manchester City for a disclosed £47m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £12.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £10.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £23m a year. That is worth roughly 5.6 percentage points on Newcastle United's squad-cost ratio.

Bazoumana Touré arrived from TSG 1899 Hoffenheim for a disclosed £42m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £11m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £10.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £21.9m a year. That is worth roughly 5.3 percentage points on Newcastle United's squad-cost ratio.

Newcastle United also completed 2 signings with an undisclosed fee (Aidan Harris, Leo Shahar). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.

The sales side

Sandro Tonali left for Tottenham Hotspur for a disclosed £90.7m fee. The deal books an estimated £59m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£15.5m a year.

Bruno Guimarães left for Arsenal FC for a disclosed £73.5m fee. The deal books an estimated £47.8m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£13.6m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £120m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 29.2 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Newcastle United at 98.5%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £67.6m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Newcastle United club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Newcastle United calculatorSee Newcastle United's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Newcastle United spend in the summer 2026 window?

£263m in disclosed fees on 10 confirmed signings, plus 2 deals with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £231m.

Are Newcastle United at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Newcastle United at 98.5%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £67.6m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What was Newcastle United's biggest signing of the window?

Matias Fernandez-Pardo, at a disclosed £50.4m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.