PSRwatchPSRwatch
Spending watchPSRwatch analysis

Deadline day standings: where all 20 Premier League clubs sit on squad cost

PSRwatch · 28 Aug 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Deadline day standings: where all 20 Premier League clubs sit on squad cost".
Quick answer

Going into the 1 September 2026 deadline, PSRwatch estimates 11 of the 20 Premier League clubs are above the 85% squad-cost line, with AFC Bournemouth (128%) and Chelsea (127.7%) beyond the 115% Red Threshold where sporting sanctions start. Tottenham Hotspur, Manchester United and Liverpool have the most estimated room left. Every figure is an independent PSRwatch estimate, not an official Premier League calculation.

Clubs above the 85% Green Threshold
11 of 20

PSRwatch 2026/27 forecast estimates.

Clubs beyond the 115% Red Threshold
2

AFC Bournemouth and Chelsea.

Tightest margin to the Red Threshold
Fulham: £5.8m

Estimated squad cost before the 115% line.

Most estimated room
Tottenham Hotspur: £118.5m

Annual squad-cost room before the 85% Green Threshold.

How to read the deadline-day board

The summer window closes on Tuesday 1 September 2026. Under the Premier League's squad-cost rules, what a club can still do in the final days depends less on its bank balance than on one ratio: squad cost as a share of football income.

Two lines matter. At 85% of football income, a financial levy starts on the excess. At 115%, sporting sanctions begin, estimated at six points plus one more for every £6.5m beyond the 115% capacity. Squad cost here means wages plus the annual transfer-fee cost of the squad plus agent, signing and loan fees.

Every figure below is a PSRwatch estimate for the 2026/27 forecast season, taken from club snapshots dated 27 August 2026. They are not official league calculations.

Club Ratio Room to 85% Room to 115% Standing
AFC Bournemouth 128% -£90.1m -£27.2m Red zone
Chelsea 127.7% -£224.0m -£66.7m Red zone
Fulham 112.6% -£65.7m £5.8m Levy zone
Everton 101.9% -£36.9m £28.6m Levy zone
Brentford 99.3% -£30.2m £33.4m Levy zone
Newcastle United 98.5% -£55.5m £67.6m Levy zone
Aston Villa 96.6% -£53.5m £85.4m Levy zone
Brighton & Hove Albion 96.4% -£33.5m £54.8m Levy zone
Crystal Palace 94.2% -£22.9m £51.9m Levy zone
Nottingham Forest 93.5% -£23.9m £60.6m Levy zone
Leeds United 90.8% -£10.5m £43.6m Levy zone
Manchester City 84.9% £0.6m £241.1m On the line
Arsenal 79.1% £43.4m £264.1m Room
Liverpool 75.6% £79.8m £334.1m Room
Manchester United 73.1% £92.8m £325.9m Room
Ipswich Town 69.5% £31.6m £92.7m Room
Tottenham Hotspur 67.9% £118.5m £325.9m Room
Sunderland 57% £36.4m £75.5m Room
Coventry City 54.5% £53.0m £105.0m Room
Hull City 49.5% £61.1m £112.6m Room

Past the Red Threshold

AFC Bournemouth, 128%. The hardest position on the board relative to size. Estimated squad cost of £268m sits against £209m of forecast football income, leaving them an estimated £27.2m beyond the 115% capacity, which maps to an estimated 10-point deduction on the published ladder. They have added roughly £67m of fees this window, led by Álvaro Rodríguez and António Silva, against only £19.5m of sales. Deadline day needs to be a selling day.

Chelsea, 127.7%. The largest absolute gap anywhere: an estimated £224m of squad cost above the 85% capacity and £66.7m beyond 115%, which maps to an estimated 16-point deduction. The window has been the most active in the league, with about £343m spent, including Morgan Rogers at a reported £115.9m, against £136m of sales. Five loan departures help the wage line, but the model still says only very large permanent sales change the picture.

Levy zone: over 85%, still short of 115%

Fulham, 112.6%. The most precarious margin in the division. An estimated £5.8m of squad cost stands between Fulham and the 115% line, on £238m of forecast income. They have spent about £111m, led by Gonzalo García and Shea Charles, and sold only £17m. One more signing without a sale could put them into red-zone territory.

Everton, 101.9%. An estimated £36.9m above the levy line with £28.6m of headroom before 115%. Brennan Johnson and Merlin Röhl arrived for a combined £43m against a single meaningful sale. No loan departures yet, which leaves the wage line untouched.

Brentford, 99.3%. Six loan departures have already trimmed wages, but £119m of incoming fees against £11m of sales pushes them right up to parity between squad cost and income. An estimated £33.4m of room remains before the Red Threshold.

Newcastle United, 98.5%. The busiest balanced window in the league: about £261m spent and £255m recouped, with Sandro Tonali and Bruno Guimarães both leaving for large fees. That trading keeps them £67.6m clear of the Red Threshold even while sitting an estimated £55.5m above the levy line.

Aston Villa, 96.6%. Net sellers by some distance, with £246m of outgoings against £188m of arrivals after Morgan Rogers and Ezri Konsa left. Villa still carry an estimated £53.5m of squad cost above the 85% capacity, on £463m of income, but they have £85.4m of space before sporting sanctions come into range.

Brighton & Hove Albion, 96.4%. The usual pattern: £167m of sales, including Carlos Baleba, offset by £133m of reinvestment. Five loan departures reduce the live wage bill. An estimated £33.5m sits above the levy line.

Crystal Palace, 94.2%. Net sellers at about -£25m after Maxence Lacroix's £51m move. That trading is why an estimated £22.9m excess looks manageable rather than urgent, with £51.9m of room before 115%.

Nottingham Forest, 93.5%. The Elliot Anderson sale at a reported £113.4m dominates their window and leaves them net sellers by £81m. Squad cost is still an estimated £23.9m above the levy line, but the Red Threshold is £60.6m away.

Leeds United, 90.8%. The closest of the levy-zone clubs to getting back under 85%, needing an estimated £10.5m of annual squad cost removed. James Trafford and Tarik Muharemović cost a combined £70m, and on £180m of forecast income that spending shows.

On the line

Manchester City, 84.9%. Precisely balanced: an estimated £0.6m of room before the levy line, which is roughly £3m of transfer fees on a five-year deal before wages. Around £264m spent and £281m recovered leaves them net sellers, and £241.1m clear of the Red Threshold. Any deadline-day arrival is a levy decision rather than a sanctions one.

Room to spend

Arsenal, 79.1%. An estimated £43.4m of annual room, worth roughly £217m of fees spread over five-year deals before wages. Bruno Guimarães and Ezri Konsa arrived for a combined £124m, with only £39m of sales, so the room has narrowed but has not run out.

Liverpool, 75.6%. The largest income base in the league at a forecast £848m, and an estimated £79.8m of room. A quiet window by their standards: £89.5m spent, £25.2m recouped, three loan departures.

Manchester United, 73.1%. An estimated £92.8m of room after a heavy window, with £259m spent on Carlos Baleba and Andrey Santos among others, and £93m recovered. High amortisation of £227m is already baked in, so future room depends on selling as well as scoring.

Ipswich Town, 69.5%. The most aggressive of the promoted clubs, with about £150m committed in fees. Even so, an estimated £31.6m of annual room remains, because the wage bill of £102m stays modest against £204m of forecast income.

Tottenham Hotspur, 67.9%. The most estimated room in the league at £118.5m, despite spending roughly £332m on Sandro Tonali and Mateus Fernandes among others. Sales of £138m and a £691m income base absorb it. On paper, no club can do more on deadline day.

Sunderland, 57%. Net sellers, with £45m of departures against £32m of arrivals. Their £59m wage bill is the lowest in the division and leaves an estimated £36.4m of room on £130m of income.

Coventry City, 54.5%. Promoted and spending, at about £125m of fees against £4m of sales, yet still an estimated £53m clear of the levy line. Low legacy wages are doing the work.

Hull City, 49.5%. The lowest estimated ratio in the league. £92m spent, a £70m wage bill and £172m of forecast income leave an estimated £61.1m of room, the sort of position that only survives one or two more windows of this pace.

What moves these numbers on deadline day

You can test any of this yourself. Add a signing, a sale, a wage change or a European run for any club in the PSRwatch calculator, and each club page linked above shows the full breakdown behind its number.

Sources

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Try the squad-cost calculator

Frequently asked questions

When does the 2026 summer transfer window close?

The Premier League summer window closes on Tuesday 1 September 2026. Deals registered after that point fall into the January window.

What do the 85% and 115% lines mean?

Squad cost is measured against football income. Above 85% a financial levy applies to the excess. Above 115% sporting sanctions start: an estimated six points, plus one more for every £6.5m beyond the 115% capacity.

Can a deadline-day sale change a club's standing?

Yes. A sale books profit immediately and removes the wage and the remaining transfer-fee cost from the squad-cost total, so outgoings move these estimates faster than incomings.

Are these official Premier League figures?

No. Every number is an independent PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. Clubs' own calculations will differ.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.