PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Everton's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Everton's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Everton made 6 confirmed signings and 4 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net sales balance of £22m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £25.1m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 89.4% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).

Confirmed signings
6

£86.3m disclosed

Confirmed sales
4

£108m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
-£22m
Squad-cost ratio
89.4%

Levy zone - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Everton in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Everton finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 6 confirmed signings (£86.3m in disclosed fees) and 4 confirmed sales (£108m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net seller at £22m net sales. It is the 17th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Brennan Johnson at a disclosed £21.7m. That ranks the club 15th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 2 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Adam Aznou Loan out Málaga CF Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.5m/yr
Ainsley Maitland-Niles In Olympique Lyon £2.9m 4 yrs £4.2m/yr
Beto Out ACF Fiorentina £15.1m - -£5.2m/yr
Brennan Johnson In Crystal Palace £21.7m 4 yrs £11.4m/yr
Christian Nørgaard In Arsenal FC £6.9m 4 yrs £5.6m/yr
Dwight McNeil Out Crystal Palace £21.7m - -£5.7m/yr
Hayden Hackney In Middlesbrough FC £16.2m 4 yrs £8.8m/yr
Iliman Ndiaye Out Manchester City £58.8m - -£12.7m/yr
Jack Grealish Loan in Manchester City Free / nominal 1 yr £5.2m/yr
Merlin Röhl In SC Freiburg £21m 4 yrs £11.2m/yr
Tim Iroegbunam Out Hull City £12.7m - -£2.6m/yr
Tyrique George In Chelsea FC £17.6m 4 yrs £10m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Brennan Johnson arrived from Crystal Palace for a disclosed £21.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £11.4m a year. That is worth roughly 4.6 percentage points on Everton's squad-cost ratio.

Merlin Röhl arrived from SC Freiburg for a disclosed £21m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.5m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £11.2m a year. That is worth roughly 4.5 percentage points on Everton's squad-cost ratio.

Tyrique George arrived from Chelsea FC for a disclosed £17.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £4.6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £5.4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £10m a year. That is worth roughly 4.0 percentage points on Everton's squad-cost ratio.

The sales side

Iliman Ndiaye left for Manchester City for a disclosed £58.8m fee. The deal books an estimated £38.2m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£12.7m a year.

Dwight McNeil left for Crystal Palace for a disclosed £21.7m fee. The deal books an estimated £14.1m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£5.7m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £25.1m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 10.0 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Everton at 89.4%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £63.7m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Everton club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Everton calculatorSee Everton's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Everton spend in the summer 2026 window?

£86.3m in disclosed fees on 6 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £108m.

Are Everton at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Everton at 89.4%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £63.7m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What was Everton's biggest signing of the window?

Brennan Johnson, at a disclosed £21.7m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.