PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Arsenal's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Arsenal's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Arsenal made 6 confirmed signings and 7 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £77.2m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £61.9m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 79.1% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).

Confirmed signings
6 (1 undisclosed)

£191m disclosed

Confirmed sales
7

£114m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£77.2m
Squad-cost ratio
79.1%

Below Green - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Arsenal in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Arsenal finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 6 confirmed signings (£191m in disclosed fees, plus 1 undisclosed) and 7 confirmed sales (£114m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £77.2m net spend. It is the 9th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Bruno Guimarães at a disclosed £73.5m. That ranks the club 7th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 2 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Bruno Guimarães In Newcastle United £73.5m 4 yrs £32.9m/yr
Christian Nørgaard Out Everton £6.9m - -£3.8m/yr
Christos Tzolis In Club Brugge KV £33.6m 4 yrs £18.7m/yr
Ethan Nwaneri Loan out Borussia Dortmund Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.9m/yr
Ezri Konsa In Aston Villa £50.1m 4 yrs £24.2m/yr
Fábio Vieira Out Hamburger SV £7.6m - -£7m/yr
Gabriel Jesus Out FC Barcelona £8.4m - -£7.1m/yr
Gabriel Martinelli Out Al-Hilal SFC £58.8m - -£12.7m/yr
Illan Meslier In Leeds United Free / nominal 3 yrs £6.8m/yr
Jakub Kiwior Out FC Porto £14.3m - -£7.1m/yr
Karl Hein Out SV Werder Bremen £2.5m - -£5.4m/yr
Leandro Trossard Out Besiktas JK £15.1m - -£7.9m/yr
Piero Hincapié In Bayer 04 Leverkusen £33.6m 4 yrs £18m/yr
Tommy Setford In Arsenal FC U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £12.2m/yr
Tommy Setford Loan out Stevenage FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£6.8m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Bruno Guimarães arrived from Newcastle United for a disclosed £73.5m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £19.3m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £13.6m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £32.9m a year. That is worth roughly 4.5 percentage points on Arsenal's squad-cost ratio.

Ezri Konsa arrived from Aston Villa for a disclosed £50.1m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £13.1m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £11m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £24.2m a year. That is worth roughly 3.3 percentage points on Arsenal's squad-cost ratio.

Christos Tzolis arrived from Club Brugge KV for a disclosed £33.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £8.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £9.9m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £18.7m a year. That is worth roughly 2.5 percentage points on Arsenal's squad-cost ratio.

Arsenal also completed 1 signing with an undisclosed fee (Tommy Setford). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.

The sales side

Gabriel Martinelli left for Al-Hilal SFC for a disclosed £58.8m fee. The deal books an estimated £38.2m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£12.7m a year.

Leandro Trossard left for Besiktas JK for a disclosed £15.1m fee. The deal books an estimated £9.8m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£7.9m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £61.9m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 8.4 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Arsenal at 79.1%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £43.4m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £264m.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Arsenal club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Arsenal calculatorSee Arsenal's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Arsenal spend in the summer 2026 window?

£191m in disclosed fees on 6 confirmed signings, plus 1 deal with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £114m.

Are Arsenal at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Arsenal at 79.1%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £43.4m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £264m.

What was Arsenal's biggest signing of the window?

Bruno Guimarães, at a disclosed £73.5m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.