PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Brentford's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Brentford's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Brentford made 7 confirmed signings and 2 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £93.6m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £74.2m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 99.3% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).

Confirmed signings
7 (2 undisclosed)

£104m disclosed

Confirmed sales
2

£10.8m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£93.6m
Squad-cost ratio
99.3%

Levy zone - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Brentford in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Brentford finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 7 confirmed signings (£104m in disclosed fees, plus 2 undisclosed) and 2 confirmed sales (£10.8m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £93.6m net spend. It is the 8th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Mamadou Sangaré at a disclosed £40.3m. That ranks the club 14th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 7 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Benjamin Arthur Loan out Portsmouth FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.5m/yr
Benjamin Fredrick In Brentford FC B Undisclosed 4 yrs £11.7m/yr
Callum Wilson In West Ham United Free / nominal 3 yrs £5.2m/yr
El Hadji Malick Diouf In West Ham United £34.3m 4 yrs £15.1m/yr
Ethan Pinnock Out Coventry City £4.9m - -£2.1m/yr
Frank Onyeka Out Coventry City £5.9m - -£2.2m/yr
Jaidon Anthony In Burnley FC £14.7m 4 yrs £9m/yr
Jannik Schuster In Red Bull Salzburg £15.1m 4 yrs £8.5m/yr
Jayden Meghoma Loan out Portsmouth FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.5m/yr
Josh Stephenson In Brentford FC B Undisclosed 4 yrs £11.7m/yr
Josh Stephenson Loan out Crewe Alexandra Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.5m/yr
Julian Eyestone Loan out Rotherham United Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.1m/yr
Mamadou Sangaré In RC Lens £40.3m 4 yrs £17.2m/yr
Matthew Cox Loan out Barnet FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.1m/yr
Romelle Donovan Loan out Sheffield United Free / nominal 1 yr -£5.2m/yr
Yunus Konak Loan out Lincoln City Free / nominal 1 yr -£4.5m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Mamadou Sangaré arrived from RC Lens for a disclosed £40.3m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £10.6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £6.6m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £17.2m a year. That is worth roughly 8.1 percentage points on Brentford's squad-cost ratio.

El Hadji Malick Diouf arrived from West Ham United for a disclosed £34.3m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £9m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £6.1m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £15.1m a year. That is worth roughly 7.1 percentage points on Brentford's squad-cost ratio.

Jannik Schuster arrived from Red Bull Salzburg for a disclosed £15.1m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £4.5m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £8.5m a year. That is worth roughly 4.0 percentage points on Brentford's squad-cost ratio.

Brentford also completed 2 signings with an undisclosed fee (Benjamin Fredrick, Josh Stephenson). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.

The sales side

Frank Onyeka left for Coventry City for a disclosed £5.9m fee. The deal books an estimated £3.8m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.2m a year.

Ethan Pinnock left for Coventry City for a disclosed £4.9m fee. The deal books an estimated £3.2m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.1m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £74.2m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 34.9 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Brentford at 99.3%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £33.4m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Brentford club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Brentford calculatorSee Brentford's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Brentford spend in the summer 2026 window?

£104m in disclosed fees on 7 confirmed signings, plus 2 deals with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £10.8m.

Are Brentford at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Brentford at 99.3%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £33.4m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.

What was Brentford's biggest signing of the window?

Mamadou Sangaré, at a disclosed £40.3m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.