PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Tottenham Hotspur's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Tottenham Hotspur's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Tottenham Hotspur made 9 confirmed signings and 8 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £176m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £125m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 67.9% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).

Confirmed signings
9 (1 undisclosed)

£308m disclosed

Confirmed sales
8

£132m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£176m
Squad-cost ratio
67.9%

Below Green - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Tottenham Hotspur in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Tottenham Hotspur finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 9 confirmed signings (£308m in disclosed fees, plus 1 undisclosed) and 8 confirmed sales (£132m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £176m net spend. It is the 2nd largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Sandro Tonali at a disclosed £90.7m. That ranks the club 3rd in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 9 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Alejo Veliz Out Esporte Clube Bahia £7.6m - -£7m/yr
Alfie Devine Out Preston North End £4.5m - -£6.7m/yr
Andrew Robertson In Liverpool FC Free / nominal 3 yrs £7.2m/yr
Ashley Phillips Out Middlesbrough FC £6.9m - -£6.3m/yr
Cristian Romero Out Atlético de Madrid £27.7m - -£8.6m/yr
Djed Spence Out Inter Milan £25.2m - -£8.3m/yr
Guglielmo Vicario Loan out Juventus FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£6.8m/yr
Jan Paul van Hecke In Brighton & Hove Albion £50.4m 4 yrs £24.3m/yr
Kevin Danso Loan out Sunderland AFC £2.4m 1 yr -£2.8m/yr
Kota Takai Loan out Sint-Truidense VV Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Luka Vuskovic Out Brighton & Hove Albion £45.4m - -£7.1m/yr
Manor Solomon Out West Ham United £4.9m - -£6.7m/yr
Marcos Senesi In AFC Bournemouth Free / nominal 3 yrs £7.2m/yr
Martin Dúbravka In Burnley FC Free / nominal 3 yrs £6.8m/yr
Mateus Fernandes In West Ham United £83.2m 4 yrs £36.5m/yr
Min-hyeok Yang Loan out KVC Westerlo Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.9m/yr
Mykhaylo Mudryk Loan in Chelsea FC Free / nominal 1 yr £7.9m/yr
Omar Marmoush Loan in Manchester City Free / nominal 1 yr £7.9m/yr
Pape Matar Sarr Loan out Juventus FC £2.4m 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Radu Drăgușin Loan out ACF Fiorentina £1.3m 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Sandro Tonali In Newcastle United £90.7m 4 yrs £39.3m/yr
Sávio In Manchester City £73.7m 4 yrs £33.6m/yr
Souza Loan out FC Porto Free / nominal 1 yr -£7.2m/yr
Tosin Adarabioyo In Chelsea FC £9.8m 4 yrs £9.2m/yr
Will Lankshear In Tottenham Hotspur U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £18.7m/yr
Will Lankshear Out Middlesbrough FC £9.8m - -£7.3m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Sandro Tonali arrived from Newcastle United for a disclosed £90.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £23.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £15.5m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £39.3m a year. That is worth roughly 5.7 percentage points on Tottenham Hotspur's squad-cost ratio.

Mateus Fernandes arrived from West Ham United for a disclosed £83.2m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £21.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £14.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £36.5m a year. That is worth roughly 5.3 percentage points on Tottenham Hotspur's squad-cost ratio.

Sávio arrived from Manchester City for a disclosed £73.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £19.3m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £14.3m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £33.6m a year. That is worth roughly 4.9 percentage points on Tottenham Hotspur's squad-cost ratio.

Tottenham Hotspur also completed 1 signing with an undisclosed fee (Will Lankshear). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.

The sales side

Luka Vuskovic left for Brighton & Hove Albion for a disclosed £45.4m fee. The deal books an estimated £29.5m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£7.1m a year.

Cristian Romero left for Atlético de Madrid for a disclosed £27.7m fee. The deal books an estimated £18m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£8.6m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £125m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 18.0 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Tottenham Hotspur at 67.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £119m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £326m.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Tottenham Hotspur club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Tottenham Hotspur calculatorSee Tottenham Hotspur's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Tottenham Hotspur spend in the summer 2026 window?

£308m in disclosed fees on 9 confirmed signings, plus 1 deal with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £132m.

Are Tottenham Hotspur at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Tottenham Hotspur at 67.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £119m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £326m.

What was Tottenham Hotspur's biggest signing of the window?

Sandro Tonali, at a disclosed £90.7m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.