Leeds United's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Leeds United made 5 confirmed signings and 4 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £53.4m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £24.4m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 90.8% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Levy zone).
£81.2m disclosed
£27.8m disclosed
Levy zone - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Leeds United in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Leeds United finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 5 confirmed signings (£81.2m in disclosed fees) and 4 confirmed sales (£27.8m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £53.4m net spend. It is the 12th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was James Trafford at a disclosed £39.2m. That ranks the club 17th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 7 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Wilson | In | Fulham FC | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £3.5m/yr |
| Isaac Schmidt | Out | BSC Young Boys | £1.1m | - | -£1.9m/yr |
| Jack Harrison | Out | New England Revolution | £0.8m | - | -£2.6m/yr |
| James Trafford | In | Manchester City | £39.2m | 4 yrs | £14.3m/yr |
| Jean-Mattéo Bahoya | Loan in | Eintracht Frankfurt | £1.7m | 1 yr | £5.2m/yr |
| Joe Gelhardt | Out | Hull City | £6.4m | - | -£2.9m/yr |
| Joël Piroe | Loan out | West Ham United | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Largie Ramazani | Loan out | Burnley FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Lucas Perri | Loan out | Torino FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£2.4m/yr |
| Melvin Bard | Loan in | OGC Nice | £0.8m | 1 yr | £3.6m/yr |
| Michael Zetterer | In | Eintracht Frankfurt | £4.2m | 4 yrs | £2.8m/yr |
| Nico Elvedi | In | Borussia Mönchengladbach | £6.7m | 4 yrs | £4m/yr |
| Pascal Struijk | Out | Brighton & Hove Albion | £19.5m | - | -£4.9m/yr |
| Sebastiaan Bornauw | Loan out | Hamburger SV | £0.8m | 1 yr | -£2.8m/yr |
| Tarik Muharemović | In | US Sassuolo | £31.1m | 4 yrs | £12m/yr |
| Wilfried Gnonto | Loan out | ACF Fiorentina | £0.8m | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
James Trafford arrived from Manchester City for a disclosed £39.2m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £10.3m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £14.3m a year. That is worth roughly 7.9 percentage points on Leeds United's squad-cost ratio.
Tarik Muharemović arrived from US Sassuolo for a disclosed £31.1m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £8.2m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £12m a year. That is worth roughly 6.6 percentage points on Leeds United's squad-cost ratio.
Nico Elvedi arrived from Borussia Mönchengladbach for a disclosed £6.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £1.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £2.2m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £4m a year. That is worth roughly 2.2 percentage points on Leeds United's squad-cost ratio.
The sales side
Pascal Struijk left for Brighton & Hove Albion for a disclosed £19.5m fee. The deal books an estimated £12.7m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£4.9m a year.
Joe Gelhardt left for Hull City for a disclosed £6.4m fee. The deal books an estimated £4.2m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.9m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £24.4m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 13.5 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Leeds United at 90.8%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £43.6m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Leeds United club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Leeds United spend in the summer 2026 window?
£81.2m in disclosed fees on 5 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £27.8m.
Are Leeds United at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Leeds United at 90.8%, over the 85% Green Threshold. That means an estimated luxury-style levy on the overspend. It is a fine, not points. The club is still roughly £43.6m short of the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions begin.
What was Leeds United's biggest signing of the window?
James Trafford, at a disclosed £39.2m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Tarik Muharemović's £31.1m move to Leeds United, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
James Trafford's £39.2m move to Leeds United, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Leeds United's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £137m, wages £103m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.