Sunderland's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Sunderland made 5 confirmed signings and 5 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £34.5m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £16.7m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 57.9% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).
£62m disclosed
£27.5m disclosed
Below Green - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Sunderland in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Sunderland finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 5 confirmed signings (£62m in disclosed fees) and 5 confirmed sales (£27.5m disclosed, plus 2 undisclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £34.5m net spend. It is the 13th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Malick Fofana at a disclosed £25.2m. That ranks the club 20th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 4 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmed Abdullahi | Out | Eyüpspor | £1.2m | - | -£2.6m/yr |
| Anthony Patterson | Out | Wrexham AFC | £7.9m | - | -£2m/yr |
| Dayann Méthalie | In | FC Toulouse | £23.5m | 4 yrs | £9.5m/yr |
| Eliezer Mayenda | Out | Stade Rennais FC | £18.5m | - | -£3.7m/yr |
| Jenson Seelt | Loan out | Swansea City | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£2.8m/yr |
| Juan Riquelme Angulo | In | Independiente del Valle | £4.9m | 4 yrs | £4.1m/yr |
| Jules Ahoka | In | Royal Antwerp FC | £8.4m | 4 yrs | £4.6m/yr |
| Kevin Danso | Loan in | Tottenham Hotspur | £2.4m | 1 yr | £5.2m/yr |
| Leo Hjelde | Out | KV Mechelen | Undisclosed | - | -£2.9m/yr |
| Luís Semedo | Out | Clermont Foot 63 | Undisclosed | - | -£3.8m/yr |
| Malick Fofana | In | Olympique Lyon | £25.2m | 4 yrs | £10.8m/yr |
| Milan Aleksic | Loan out | FK Partizan Belgrade | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Simon Adingra | Loan out | Ajax Amsterdam | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£3.5m/yr |
| Thomas Meunier | In | LOSC Lille | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £2.8m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Malick Fofana arrived from Olympique Lyon for a disclosed £25.2m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £6.6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £4.1m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £10.8m a year. That is worth roughly 8.3 percentage points on Sunderland's squad-cost ratio.
Dayann Méthalie arrived from FC Toulouse for a disclosed £23.5m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £6.2m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.3m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £9.5m a year. That is worth roughly 7.3 percentage points on Sunderland's squad-cost ratio.
Jules Ahoka arrived from Royal Antwerp FC for a disclosed £8.4m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £2.2m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £2.4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £4.6m a year. That is worth roughly 3.5 percentage points on Sunderland's squad-cost ratio.
The sales side
Eliezer Mayenda left for Stade Rennais FC for a disclosed £18.5m fee. The deal books an estimated £12m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£3.7m a year.
Anthony Patterson left for Wrexham AFC for a disclosed £7.9m fee. The deal books an estimated £5.1m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £16.7m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 12.9 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Sunderland at 57.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £35.3m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £74.4m.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Sunderland club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Sunderland spend in the summer 2026 window?
£62m in disclosed fees on 5 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £27.5m.
Are Sunderland at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Sunderland at 57.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £35.3m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £74.4m.
What was Sunderland's biggest signing of the window?
Malick Fofana, at a disclosed £25.2m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Dayann Méthalie's £23.5m move to Sunderland, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Sunderland's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £39.4m, wages £52.9m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.
Arsenal made 6 confirmed signings and 7 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £77.2m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £61.9m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 79.1% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).