PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Coventry City's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Coventry City's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Coventry City made 11 confirmed signings and 1 confirmed sale in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £131m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £64.3m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 37.5% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).

Confirmed signings
11

£135m disclosed

Confirmed sales
1

£4.3m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£131m
Squad-cost ratio
37.5%

Below Green - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Coventry City in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Coventry City finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 11 confirmed signings (£135m in disclosed fees) and 1 confirmed sale (£4.3m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £131m net spend. It is the 5th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Caleb Yirenkyi at a disclosed £22.7m. That ranks the club 12th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 7 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Aurèle Amenda In Eintracht Frankfurt £15.1m 4 yrs £6.8m/yr
Caleb Yirenkyi In FC Nordsjaelland £22.7m 4 yrs £9.2m/yr
Carl Rushworth In Brighton & Hove Albion £21.6m 4 yrs £8.5m/yr
Daniel Bentley In Wolverhampton Wanderers Free / nominal 3 yrs £2.4m/yr
Ethan Pinnock In Brentford FC £4.9m 4 yrs £3.4m/yr
Frank Onyeka In Brentford FC £5.9m 4 yrs £3.7m/yr
Gustavo Hamer In Sheffield United £5.9m 4 yrs £3.7m/yr
Jahnoah Markelo Out Shabab Al-Ahli Club £4.3m - -£2.8m/yr
Kai Andrews Loan out Oxford United Free / nominal 1 yr -£2.8m/yr
Liam Kitching Loan out Sheffield United Free / nominal 1 yr -£2.8m/yr
Loum Tchaouna In Burnley FC £19.3m 4 yrs £8.8m/yr
Miguel Ángel Brau Loan out Académico Viseu FC Free / nominal 1 yr -£2.8m/yr
Norman Bassette Loan out KVC Westerlo Free / nominal 1 yr -£3.5m/yr
Oliver Dovin Loan out Leyton Orient Free / nominal 1 yr -£2.4m/yr
Raphael Borges Rodrigues Loan out Burton Albion Free / nominal 1 yr -£3.5m/yr
Sidiki Chérif In Fenerbahce £20.6m 4 yrs £9.2m/yr
Stephen Mfuni Loan in Manchester City U21 Free / nominal 1 yr £2.8m/yr
Taiwo Awoniyi In Nottingham Forest £8.8m 4 yrs £5.4m/yr
Yann Gboho In FC Toulouse £10.1m 4 yrs £5.8m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Caleb Yirenkyi arrived from FC Nordsjaelland for a disclosed £22.7m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.3m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £9.2m a year. That is worth roughly 5.3 percentage points on Coventry City's squad-cost ratio.

Carl Rushworth arrived from Brighton & Hove Albion for a disclosed £21.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £2.9m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £8.5m a year. That is worth roughly 4.9 percentage points on Coventry City's squad-cost ratio.

Sidiki Chérif arrived from Fenerbahce for a disclosed £20.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £5.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £3.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £9.2m a year. That is worth roughly 5.3 percentage points on Coventry City's squad-cost ratio.

The sales side

Jahnoah Markelo left for Shabab Al-Ahli Club for a disclosed £4.3m fee. The deal books an estimated £2.8m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£2.8m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £64.3m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 37.0 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Coventry City at 37.5%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £82.3m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £134m.

A caveat on the inputs: Coventry City's wage base for 2026/27 is estimated rather than read from filed accounts (basis: psrwatch-estimate). The ratio therefore carries a wider error bar than clubs with filed wage bills. The estimate and its basis are labelled on the club page.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Coventry City club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Coventry City calculatorSee Coventry City's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Coventry City spend in the summer 2026 window?

£135m in disclosed fees on 11 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £4.3m.

Are Coventry City at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Coventry City at 37.5%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £82.3m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £134m.

What was Coventry City's biggest signing of the window?

Caleb Yirenkyi, at a disclosed £22.7m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.