Liverpool's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Liverpool made 6 confirmed signings and 2 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £200m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £105m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 75.6% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).
£226m disclosed
£26.2m disclosed
Below Green - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Liverpool in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Liverpool finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 6 confirmed signings (£226m in disclosed fees) and 2 confirmed sales (£26.2m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £200m net spend. It is the 1st largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Bradley Barcola at a disclosed £105m. That ranks the club 6th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 7 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ármin Pécsi | Loan out | TSV Hartberg | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£6.8m/yr |
| Bradley Barcola | In | Paris Saint-Germain | £105m | 4 yrs | £45.3m/yr |
| Calvin Ramsay | Loan out | St. Mirren FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Curtis Jones | Out | Inter Milan | £25.2m | - | -£8.3m/yr |
| Djylian N'Guessan | In | AS Saint-Étienne | £4.2m | 4 yrs | £7.8m/yr |
| Djylian N'Guessan | Loan out | Stade Brestois 29 | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Harvey Elliott | Loan out | Valencia CF | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Ifeanyi Ndukwe | In | Austria Vienna | £2.5m | 4 yrs | £6.4m/yr |
| Ifeanyi Ndukwe | Loan out | Levante UD | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Jérémy Jacquet | In | Stade Rennais FC | £53.4m | 4 yrs | £25.4m/yr |
| Lucca Brughmans | In | KRC Genk | £27.7m | 4 yrs | £15.5m/yr |
| Lucca Brughmans | Loan out | KRC Genk | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£6.8m/yr |
| Ronald Araujo | Loan in | FC Barcelona | Free / nominal | 1 yr | £7.2m/yr |
| Stefan Bajcetic | Out | RC Celta Fortuna | £1m | - | -£5.6m/yr |
| Víctor Muñoz | In | CA Osasuna | £33.6m | 4 yrs | £18.7m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Bradley Barcola arrived from Paris Saint-Germain for a disclosed £105m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £27.6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £17.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £45.3m a year. That is worth roughly 5.3 percentage points on Liverpool's squad-cost ratio.
Jérémy Jacquet arrived from Stade Rennais FC for a disclosed £53.4m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £14m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £11.4m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £25.4m a year. That is worth roughly 3.0 percentage points on Liverpool's squad-cost ratio.
Víctor Muñoz arrived from CA Osasuna for a disclosed £33.6m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £8.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £9.9m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £18.7m a year. That is worth roughly 2.2 percentage points on Liverpool's squad-cost ratio.
The sales side
Curtis Jones left for Inter Milan for a disclosed £25.2m fee. The deal books an estimated £16.4m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£8.3m a year.
Stefan Bajcetic left for RC Celta Fortuna for a disclosed £1m fee. The deal books an estimated £0.7m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£5.6m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £105m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 12.3 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Liverpool at 75.6%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £79.8m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £334m.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Liverpool club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Liverpool spend in the summer 2026 window?
£226m in disclosed fees on 6 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £26.2m.
Are Liverpool at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Liverpool at 75.6%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £79.8m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £334m.
What was Liverpool's biggest signing of the window?
Bradley Barcola, at a disclosed £105m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Bradley Barcola's £105m move to Liverpool, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Curtis Jones's £25.2m sale by Liverpool, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Liverpool's audited 2024/25 accounts in plain English: revenue £703m, wages £428m, and what the filing means for the club's squad-cost room.