Chelsea's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Chelsea made 12 confirmed signings and 10 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net sales balance of £23.3m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £111m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 127.7% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Above Red).
£350m disclosed
£373m disclosed
Above Red - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Chelsea in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Chelsea finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 12 confirmed signings (£350m in disclosed fees) and 10 confirmed sales (£373m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net seller at £23.3m net sales. It is the 18th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Morgan Rogers at a disclosed £116m. That ranks the club 2nd in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 10 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Garnacho | Loan out | Aston Villa | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£5.2m/yr |
| Andrey Santos | Out | Manchester United | £47.3m | - | -£10.7m/yr |
| Axel Disasi | Loan out | Crystal Palace | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£4.5m/yr |
| Benoît Badiashile | Loan out | SSC Napoli | £2.5m | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Caleb Wiley | Loan out | Preston North End | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Danny Welbeck | In | Brighton & Hove Albion | £4.9m | 4 yrs | £8m/yr |
| Dário Essugo | Loan out | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Dastan Satpaev | In | Kairat Almaty | £2m | 4 yrs | £7m/yr |
| Dastan Satpaev | Loan out | Burnley FC | £0.3m | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| David Datro Fofana | Out | Servette FC | £2.1m | - | -£6.4m/yr |
| Denner | In | SC Corinthians U20 | £8.4m | 4 yrs | £8.6m/yr |
| Emiliano Martínez | In | Aston Villa | £7.4m | 4 yrs | £7.9m/yr |
| Emmanuel Emegha | In | RC Strasbourg Alsace | £21m | 4 yrs | £14m/yr |
| Enzo Fernández | Out | Manchester City | £122m | - | -£18.9m/yr |
| Filip Jørgensen | Loan out | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£6.8m/yr |
| Geovany Quenda | In | Sporting CP | £42m | 4 yrs | £21.9m/yr |
| Jordan Henderson | In | Brentford FC | Free / nominal | 3 yrs | £7.2m/yr |
| Liam Delap | Out | Nottingham Forest | £44.1m | - | -£7.7m/yr |
| Mamadou Sarr | Loan out | Real Sociedad | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Marc Cucurella | Out | Real Madrid | £46.2m | - | -£10.6m/yr |
| Marc Guiu | Out | RB Leipzig | £12.6m | - | -£7.6m/yr |
| Marco Palestra | In | Atalanta BC | £47.9m | 4 yrs | £23.3m/yr |
| Maxence Lacroix | In | Crystal Palace | £51m | 4 yrs | £24.5m/yr |
| Morgan Rogers | In | Aston Villa | £116m | 4 yrs | £49.4m/yr |
| Mykhaylo Mudryk | Loan out | Tottenham Hotspur | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Nicolas Jackson | Out | Aston Villa | £46.6m | - | -£7.9m/yr |
| Pep Chavarría | In | Rayo Vallecano | £16m | 4 yrs | £11.5m/yr |
| Robert Sánchez | Loan out | Como 1907 | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£6.8m/yr |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | Out | Tottenham Hotspur | £9.8m | - | -£6.6m/yr |
| Trevoh Chalobah | Out | Como 1907 | £25.2m | - | -£8.3m/yr |
| Tyrique George | Out | Everton | £17.6m | - | -£5.4m/yr |
| Valentín Barco | In | RC Strasbourg Alsace | £33.6m | 4 yrs | £18m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Morgan Rogers arrived from Aston Villa for a disclosed £116m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £30.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £19m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £49.4m a year. That is worth roughly 9.4 percentage points on Chelsea's squad-cost ratio.
Maxence Lacroix arrived from Crystal Palace for a disclosed £51m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £13.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £11.1m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £24.5m a year. That is worth roughly 4.7 percentage points on Chelsea's squad-cost ratio.
Marco Palestra arrived from Atalanta BC for a disclosed £47.9m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £12.6m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £10.8m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £23.3m a year. That is worth roughly 4.4 percentage points on Chelsea's squad-cost ratio.
The sales side
Enzo Fernández left for Manchester City for a disclosed £122m fee. The deal books an estimated £79.2m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£18.9m a year.
Andrey Santos left for Manchester United for a disclosed £47.3m fee. The deal books an estimated £30.7m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£10.7m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £111m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 21.2 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Chelsea at 127.7%. That is beyond the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions come into play. A points deduction is on the table there, not just a fine. On these estimates, roughly £66.7m of annual squad cost would need to come off the books just to get back under the Red line.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Chelsea club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Chelsea spend in the summer 2026 window?
£350m in disclosed fees on 12 confirmed signings. Disclosed sales brought in £373m.
Are Chelsea at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Chelsea at 127.7%. That is beyond the 115% Red Threshold, where sporting sanctions come into play. A points deduction is on the table there, not just a fine. On these estimates, roughly £66.7m of annual squad cost would need to come off the books just to get back under the Red line.
What was Chelsea's biggest signing of the window?
Morgan Rogers, at a disclosed £116m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Emmanuel Emegha's £21m move to Chelsea, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Trevoh Chalobah's £25.2m sale by Chelsea, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Valentín Barco's £33.6m move to Chelsea, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).