Manchester City's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

Manchester City made 10 confirmed signings and 8 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £159m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £165m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 84.9% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).
£442m disclosed
£283m disclosed
Below Green - PSRwatch estimate
The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Manchester City in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.
How the window went
Manchester City finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 10 confirmed signings (£442m in disclosed fees, plus 1 undisclosed) and 8 confirmed sales (£283m disclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £159m net spend. It is the 4th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.
The headline arrival was Enzo Fernández at a disclosed £122m. That ranks the club 1st in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.
Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 9 loan moves. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.
Every confirmed deal
| Player | Move | From/To | Fee | Contract | Est. annual squad-cost change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan | In | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | £31.5m | 4 yrs | £17.9m/yr |
| Ayyoub Bouaddi | In | LOSC Lille | £79.8m | 4 yrs | £35.2m/yr |
| Claudio Echeverri | Loan out | SL Benfica | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Elliot Anderson | In | Nottingham Forest | £113m | 4 yrs | £47.7m/yr |
| Enzo Fernández | In | Chelsea FC | £122m | 4 yrs | £50.9m/yr |
| Gerónimo Rulli | In | Olympique Marseille | £2.9m | 4 yrs | £6.2m/yr |
| Iliman Ndiaye | In | Everton FC | £58.8m | 4 yrs | £28.1m/yr |
| Issa Kaboré | Out | Wrexham AFC | £2m | - | -£5.7m/yr |
| Jack Grealish | Loan out | Everton FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£5.2m/yr |
| James Trafford | Out | Leeds United | £39.2m | - | -£4m/yr |
| Jeremy Monga | In | Leicester City | £9.8m | 4 yrs | £9.9m/yr |
| Jeremy Monga | Loan out | Swansea City | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Juma Bah | Loan out | FC Augsburg | £0.1m | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Manuel Akanji | Out | Inter Milan | £12.6m | - | -£6.9m/yr |
| Mathys Detourbet | In | ESTAC Troyes | £21m | 4 yrs | £14m/yr |
| Mathys Detourbet | Loan out | AS Monaco | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Max Alleyne | Loan out | Burnley FC | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Nathan Aké | Out | Fenerbahce | £6.9m | - | -£6.3m/yr |
| Nico González | Out | Newcastle United | £47m | - | -£10.7m/yr |
| Omar Marmoush | Loan out | Tottenham Hotspur | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.9m/yr |
| Pierce Charles | In | Sheffield Wednesday | £2.9m | 4 yrs | £6.2m/yr |
| Pierce Charles | Loan out | Queens Park Rangers | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£6.8m/yr |
| Rodri | Out | FC Barcelona | £50.4m | - | -£11m/yr |
| Ryan McAidoo | In | Manchester City U21 | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | £18.7m/yr |
| Sávio | Out | Tottenham Hotspur | £73.7m | - | -£14.3m/yr |
| Sverre Nypan | Loan out | Lommel SK | Free / nominal | 1 yr | -£7.2m/yr |
| Tijjani Reijnders | Out | Al-Qadsiah FC | £51.2m | - | -£11.1m/yr |
The signings that move the needle
Enzo Fernández arrived from Chelsea FC for a disclosed £122m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £32m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £18.9m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £50.9m a year. That is worth roughly 6.3 percentage points on Manchester City's squad-cost ratio.
Elliot Anderson arrived from Nottingham Forest for a disclosed £113m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £29.8m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £18m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £47.7m a year. That is worth roughly 6.0 percentage points on Manchester City's squad-cost ratio.
Ayyoub Bouaddi arrived from LOSC Lille for a disclosed £79.8m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £21m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £14.3m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £35.2m a year. That is worth roughly 4.4 percentage points on Manchester City's squad-cost ratio.
Manchester City also completed 1 signing with an undisclosed fee (Ryan McAidoo). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.
The sales side
Sávio left for Tottenham Hotspur for a disclosed £73.7m fee. The deal books an estimated £47.9m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£14.3m a year.
Tijjani Reijnders left for Al-Qadsiah FC for a disclosed £51.2m fee. The deal books an estimated £33.3m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£11.1m a year.
What it does to the squad-cost position
Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £165m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 20.4 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.
PSRwatch's estimate puts Manchester City at 84.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £0.6m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £241m.
What to watch next
The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Manchester City club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Manchester City spend in the summer 2026 window?
£442m in disclosed fees on 10 confirmed signings, plus 1 deal with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £283m.
Are Manchester City at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?
PSRwatch's estimate puts Manchester City at 84.9%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £0.6m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £241m.
What was Manchester City's biggest signing of the window?
Enzo Fernández, at a disclosed £122m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.
Methodology
PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.
Sources
Related articles
Enzo Fernández's £122m move to Manchester City, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Iliman Ndiaye's £58.8m move to Manchester City, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).
Ayyoub Bouaddi's £79.8m move to Manchester City, translated into annual squad cost and what it does to the club's room against the Premier League's 115% Red Threshold (the points-risk line) and 85% Green Threshold (the levy line).