PSRwatchPSRwatch
Transfer window reviewPSRwatch analysis

Manchester United's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position

PSRwatch · 04 Sept 2026
Abstract football-finance illustration in emerald green and black, mixing stadium, pitch and balance-sheet motifs, used as the hero image for the PSRwatch article "Manchester United's summer 2026 transfer window: what happened and what it did to their squad-cost position".
Quick answer

Manchester United made 8 confirmed signings and 5 confirmed sales in the summer 2026 transfer window, a disclosed-fee net spend of £98.7m. PSRwatch estimates the window's net effect at £104m a year of squad cost, leaving the club at about 73.1% against the Premier League's 85% Green Threshold (Below Green).

Confirmed signings
8 (4 undisclosed)

£145m disclosed

Confirmed sales
5 (2 undisclosed)

£46.8m disclosed

Net spend (disclosed fees)
£98.7m
Squad-cost ratio
73.1%

Below Green - PSRwatch estimate

The summer 2026 transfer window opened on 1 June 2026 and closed on 1 September 2026 at 7pm UK time. This review covers every confirmed permanent move in PSRwatch's transfer ledger for Manchester United in that window. It then sets out what those deals do to the club's position under the Premier League's squad-cost rules for 2026/27. Every financial figure on this page is a PSRwatch estimate built from filed accounts and provider transfer data. None of it is an official Premier League calculation. Fees that were never made public stay labelled undisclosed rather than being guessed.

How the window went

Manchester United finished the summer 2026 transfer window with 8 confirmed signings (£145m in disclosed fees, plus 4 undisclosed) and 5 confirmed sales (£46.8m disclosed, plus 2 undisclosed). On disclosed fees alone, that makes them a net buyer at £98.7m net spend. It is the 7th largest disclosed net spend of the 20 Premier League clubs this window. Undisclosed fees are never added to these totals. Where a fee was not made public, the deal is counted but not priced.

The headline arrival was Carlos Baleba at a disclosed £63.8m. That ranks the club 11th in the league for disclosed spending on signings this window.

Alongside the permanent business, the ledger records 1 loan move. Loan deals are listed in the table below but kept out of the fee totals. The totals follow the same disclosed-fees-only rule as the PSRwatch Deadline Day hub.

Every confirmed deal

Player Move From/To Fee Contract Est. annual squad-cost change
Altay Bayındır Loan out Celta de Vigo Free / nominal 1 yr -£6.8m/yr
Andrey Santos In Chelsea FC £47.3m 4 yrs £23.1m/yr
Carlos Baleba In Brighton & Hove Albion £63.8m 4 yrs £29.3m/yr
Chido Obi Out Manchester United U21 Undisclosed - -£9.1m/yr
Dermot Mee In Manchester United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £11.4m/yr
Jack Fletcher In Manchester United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £18.7m/yr
Karl Darlow In Leeds United Free / nominal 3 yrs £6.8m/yr
Radek Vítek Out Middlesbrough FC £6.9m - -£5.9m/yr
Rasmus Højlund Out SSC Napoli £37m - -£10.3m/yr
Shea Lacey In Manchester United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £18.7m/yr
Toby Collyer Out West Bromwich Albion £2.9m - -£5.8m/yr
Tyler Fletcher In Manchester United U21 Undisclosed 4 yrs £16.4m/yr
Tyler Fredricson Out FC Lausanne-Sport Undisclosed - -£8m/yr
Youri Tielemans In Aston Villa £34.4m 4 yrs £18.3m/yr

The signings that move the needle

Carlos Baleba arrived from Brighton & Hove Albion for a disclosed £63.8m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £16.7m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £12.5m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £29.3m a year. That is worth roughly 3.8 percentage points on Manchester United's squad-cost ratio.

Andrey Santos arrived from Chelsea FC for a disclosed £47.3m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £12.4m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £10.7m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £23.1m a year. That is worth roughly 3.0 percentage points on Manchester United's squad-cost ratio.

Youri Tielemans arrived from Aston Villa for a disclosed £34.4m fee on a 4-year contract. Spread over the contract, the fee adds an estimated £9m a year of amortisation. Add wages of about £9.3m a year and the estimated squad-cost impact comes to about £18.3m a year. That is worth roughly 2.4 percentage points on Manchester United's squad-cost ratio.

Manchester United also completed 4 signings with an undisclosed fee (Dermot Mee, Jack Fletcher, Shea Lacey, Tyler Fletcher). PSRwatch models these internally so the club's forecast stays complete. No invented fee ever appears in public totals.

The sales side

Rasmus Højlund left for SSC Napoli for a disclosed £37m fee. The deal books an estimated £24m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£10.3m a year.

Radek Vítek left for Middlesbrough FC for a disclosed £6.9m fee. The deal books an estimated £4.5m of profit over remaining book value. With the wages and amortisation off the books, the estimated squad-cost effect is about -£5.9m a year.

What it does to the squad-cost position

Adding up every deal whose effect can be responsibly estimated, the window's confirmed business comes to an estimated £104m a year of extra squad cost, worth about 13.5 percentage points on the ratio. The squad-cost ratio compares player wages, amortisation of transfer fees and related squad costs against football revenue plus net profit on player sales. Signings push the ratio up through wages and amortisation. Sales pull it down by taking both off the books.

PSRwatch's estimate puts Manchester United at 73.1%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £92.8m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £326m.

What to watch next

The window is shut until January 2027. The squad-cost picture now moves with results, revenue and contract changes rather than fees. The next hard data point is the club's 2026/27 accounts filing. Until then, you can track the estimated position on the Manchester United club page or stress-test a January signing in the transfer calculator. All 20 clubs are compared on the league rankings and in the summer window review.

Open the Manchester United calculatorSee Manchester United's spending room

Frequently asked questions

How much did Manchester United spend in the summer 2026 window?

£145m in disclosed fees on 8 confirmed signings, plus 4 deals with undisclosed fees that PSRwatch does not price publicly. Disclosed sales brought in £46.8m.

Are Manchester United at risk under the Premier League squad-cost rules?

PSRwatch's estimate puts Manchester United at 73.1%, below the 85% Green Threshold. An estimated £92.8m of annual squad cost is still available before any levy would apply. The room to the 115% Red Threshold is about £326m.

What was Manchester United's biggest signing of the window?

Carlos Baleba, at a disclosed £63.8m - the club's largest disclosed fee of the summer 2026 transfer window.

Methodology

PSRwatch figures are independent estimates built from filed accounts, provider transfer and wage data, and PSRwatch modelling. They are not official Premier League, EFL or UEFA calculations. Where a fee or wage is unconfirmed we say so, and undisclosed fees are never presented as real numbers.

Sources

Related articles

PSRwatch is independent. Figures are unofficial estimates from public filings, transfer data and PSRwatch modelling. They are not endorsed by the Premier League, EFL, UEFA or any club.