Newcastle United
2026/27 spending-room estimate
PSRwatch estimates Newcastle United's 2026/27 squad-cost ratio at 99% of football income - above the 85% Green Threshold but comfortably below the 115% Red Threshold - the levy / allowance zone. That leaves roughly £68m of annual squad-cost room before the 115% Red Threshold. Model updated: 01 Sept 2026 · Accounts data refreshed: 18 Jul 2026. These are independent PSRwatch estimates, not official Premier League calculations.
Room to the Red Threshold
Annual squad-cost room before the 115% Red Threshold - the primary line where sporting-sanction (points) risk starts.
The 115% Red Threshold is the primary sporting-sanction line. The 85% Green Threshold is the secondary levy / allowance line.
Room before the 85% Green Threshold, above which a levy / allowance charge (not a points deduction) applies to overspend.
Levy on overspend above the 85% Green Threshold - a fine, not a points deduction.
What this means for Newcastle United
They are above the 85% Green Threshold but inside the 115% Red Threshold, so the exposure is a levy / allowance charge on around £56m of overspend - a fine, not a points deduction.
Confirmed transfers this summer have reduced remaining room by about £81m (+19.7 percentage points).
The old-PSR model is not expected to be the biggest issue in the 2023/24-2025/26 closeout window.
How Newcastle United compare
Compare with another club →Ranked on PSRwatch's own 2026/27 estimates, not official league figures.
Why this club is in this position
2026/27 · Premier League Squad Cost Ratio - a PSRwatch model, not an official league finding.
| Football income | £410m |
| Squad cost | £404m |
| - of which wages | £273m |
| - of which amortisation | £115m |
| Player trading contribution | £174m |
| Room to Green Threshold (85%) | −£56m |
| Room to Red Threshold (115%) | +£68m |
- High wage bill - £273m a year is 68% of squad cost
- Over the 85% Green Threshold - levy exposure (a fine, not a points deduction)
- A sale would improve headroom - sale profit counts in the model straight away
- Higher football income adds room - every £1m of income covers more squad cost
- Lower wages (departures or expiring deals) reduce squad cost fastest
- Profitable three-year window - losses are not the issue
- Verified owner equity lifts the loss allowance above the £15m baseline
Where to go next
Clubs in a similar position
Analysis on Newcastle United
- Amar Dedic to Newcastle United: what the £30.2m move does to their squad-cost room
- Nico González to Newcastle United: what the £47m move does to their squad-cost room
- Aladji Bamba to Newcastle United: what the £29.8m move does to their squad-cost room
- Lukas Hornicek to Newcastle United: what the £25.7m move does to their squad-cost room
See Newcastle United's financial forecast - the income statement, projected forward from filed accounts, with every figure traceable to its source.
Season view
ProjectionSquad-cost basisWhat does this mean?
Forward-looking squad-cost estimate for 2026/27, built from public filings, reported transfer data, provider wage estimates and PSRwatch assumptions. Subject to transfer, wage, revenue and rule changes. These are unofficial PSRwatch estimates - final regulatory decisions sit with the leagues. MethodologyTransfer effect
This table translates confirmed transfer activity into spending-room impact. A transfer fee is normally spread across the player's contract as an annual transfer-fee cost. Wages, signing fees, agent fees, loans and sales then change the live squad-cost position.
| Player / item | Move | From / To | Fee | Contract | Annual transfer-fee cost | Book profit/loss | Ratio movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Harris | In | Newcastle United U21 | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | ~£5m | ~£0m | +3.0pp |
| Aladji Bamba | In | AS Monaco | £30m | 4 yrs | £8m | £0m | +4.0pp |
| Alex Murphy | Loan out | 1.FC Kaiserslautern | £0m | 1 yrs | £0m | £0m | -1.7pp |
| Amar Dedic | In | SL Benfica | £30m | 4 yrs | £8m | £0m | +4.1pp |
| Anthony Gordon | Out | FC Barcelona | £67m | Sale/no fee spread | £0m | £44m | -3.3pp |
| Bazoumana Touré | In | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | £42m | 4 yrs | £11m | £0m | +5.3pp |
| Bruno Guimarães | Out | Arsenal FC | £74m | Sale/no fee spread | £0m | £48m | -3.3pp |
| Ewen Jaouen | In | Stade Reims | £18m | 4 yrs | £5m | £0m | +2.9pp |
| Harrison Ashby | Loan out | Luton Town | £0m | 1 yrs | £0m | £0m | -1.7pp |
| Joe White | Out | Crewe Alexandra | Undisclosed | Sale/no fee spread | ~£0m | ~£15m | -2.1pp |
| Leo Shahar | In | Newcastle United U21 | Undisclosed | 4 yrs | ~£8m | ~£0m | +4.0pp |
| Lukas Hornicek | In | SC Braga | £26m | 4 yrs | £7m | £0m | +3.6pp |
| Nico González | In | Manchester City | £47m | 4 yrs | £12m | £0m | +5.6pp |
| Sandro Tonali | Out | Tottenham Hotspur | £91m | Sale/no fee spread | £0m | £59m | -3.8pp |
| Sean Steur | In | Ajax Amsterdam | £20m | 4 yrs | £5m | £0m | +3.1pp |
~ Undisclosed fees use a PSRwatch modelling estimate to derive squad-cost figures. Undisclosed or estimated sale fees are not counted as real football income until reported or filed.
Football income
The squad-cost ratio depends on football income, so PSRwatch starts from the latest filed accounts and then estimates the 2026/27 income base.
2024/25
£386m low / £435m high
Reported sale fees only. £23m of undisclosed-fee estimates are excluded from income until reported or filed.
Latest filed revenue baseline: 2024/25.
Central forecast starts from the committed club forecast and splits football income using a league-typical modelled mix (about 18% matchday / 47% broadcasting in the Premier League) - the club's own filed mix will be used once its accounts disclose one.
Premier League participation is included in the broadcasting and commercial mix.
UEFA participation adds a separate revenue line and UEFA SCR exposure.
Low/high range is a deterministic +/-6% sensitivity around central football income.
Forecast income already clears the applicable Premier League floors (income >= GBP 175m, broadcasting >= GBP 95m), so no uplift was needed.
Squad-cost breakdown
Squad cost combines the club's accounts wage bill (all staff - a conservative stand-in for the League's player-and-coach definition), annual transfer-fee costs and estimated agent, signing, loan and bonus costs, compared with football income to give the squad-cost ratio estimate.
From the club's filed accounts: total staff costs including non-playing staff, bonuses and employer NI. The League's squad-cost test counts player and head-coach pay, so this numerator errs conservative.
Spending beyond 85% of football income attracts a financial levy on the overspend.
Other rule frameworks
Newcastle United are also measured against the older Profitability & Sustainability rules and, where they qualify, UEFA's squad-cost rule. Neither is the live Premier League rule for 2026/27 squad-building.
Old PSR result
PSRwatch uses £0m of verified eligible owner funding in this window (owner loans excluded), lifting the loss allowance above the £15m baseline. Old PSR is the older three-year loss framework; it is no longer the live rule for 2026/27 squad-building. This is a public-data model, not an official league finding.
View detailed calculation
2023/24, 2024/25, 2025/26
GBP 5m per known PL/EFL season.
Total verified equity in the window - can exceed the amount the cap lets the model apply.
Capped at £90m above the baseline.
Room on the baseline allowance only.
Baseline + verified owner equity. Unavailable without verified funding.
If fully owner-funded to £105m - a labelled scenario, never the headline without verified funding.
League mix drives PL/EFL loss cap.
Owner funding note: Owner funding can affect financial resilience and, under the old PSR framework, support permitted losses. It does not automatically create new squad-cost room under the revenue-linked SCR model. Old PSR allows higher losses only where secure funding/equity is evidenced; owner and shareholder loans are excluded unless validly converted to eligible equity. Before undisclosed/private adjustments.
UEFA rules
UEFA rules are shown separately because clubs in European competition may face a stricter squad-cost threshold than the Premier League.
70% threshold
Room (£117m)
Player ledger
Player-level squad-cost model from contract, wage and player-registration cost data.
Per-player wages are gross fixed salaries from public sources, or a labelled estimate where no salary is published. This table is a DECOMPOSITION: the squad-cost estimate above stays anchored to the club's own filed accounts, and the difference is shown below rather than hidden.
| Player | Position | Contract end | Capitalised cost | Wage estimate | Annual transfer-fee cost | Annual squad cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lukas Hornicek | Goalkeeper | 2031-06-30 | £26m | £4m-£8mest | £5m | £12m |
| Ewen Jaouen | Goalkeeper | 2030-06-30 | £19m | £4m-£8mest | £5m | £11m |
| Nick Pope | Goalkeeper | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £3m | £0mapportioned | £3m |
| Aidan Harris | Goalkeeper | Not available | £19m | £3m-£7mest | £0mapportioned | £5m |
| Mark Gillespie | Goalkeeper | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £1m | £0mapportioned | £1m |
| Malick Thiaw | Centre-Back | 2029-06-30 | £30m | £4m | £10m | £14m |
| Sven Botman | Centre-Back | 2030-06-30 | £0m | £7m | £0mapportioned | £7m |
| Fabian Schär | Centre-Back | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £4m | £0mapportioned | £4m |
| Dan Burn | Centre-Back | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £4m | £0mapportioned | £4m |
| Lewis Hall | Left-Back | 2029-06-30 | £29m | £2m | £9m | £12m |
| Tino Livramento | Right-Back | 2028-06-30 | £0m | £3m | £0mapportioned | £3m |
| Amar Dedic | Right-Back | 2031-06-30 | £31m | £5m-£8mest | £6m | £13m |
| Leo Shahar | Right-Back | Not available | £29m | £5m-£8mest | £0mapportioned | £7m |
| Nico González | Defensive Midfield | Not available | £48m | £5m-£8mest | £9m | £17m |
| Aladji Bamba | Defensive Midfield | 2031-06-30 | £30m | £5m-£8mest | £6m | £13m |
| Jacob Ramsey | Central Midfield | 2030-06-30 | £39m | £6m | £9m | £16m |
| Joelinton | Central Midfield | 2028-06-30 | £0m | £8m | £0mapportioned | £8m |
| Lewis Miley | Central Midfield | 2032-06-30 | £0m | £2m | £0mapportioned | £2m |
| Joe Willock | Central Midfield | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £4m | £0mapportioned | £4m |
| Sean Steur | Central Midfield | 2031-06-30 | £20m | £4m-£8mest | £4m | £10m |
| Bazoumana Touré | Left Winger | 2031-06-30 | £43m | £5m-£8mest | £8m | £16m |
| Harvey Barnes | Left Winger | 2028-06-30 | £0m | £4m | £0mapportioned | £4m |
| Anthony Elanga | Right Winger | 2030-06-30 | £53m | £5m | £13m | £18m |
| Jacob Murphy | Right Winger | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £2m | £0mapportioned | £2m |
| Nick Woltemade | Centre-Forward | 2031-06-30 | £64m | £7m | £13m | £19m |
| William Osula | Centre-Forward | 2029-06-30 | £10m | £1m | £3m | £5m |
| Yoane Wissa | Centre-Forward | 2029-06-30 | £50m | £7m | £16m | £23m |
| Antoñito Cordero | SEN | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £5m-£8mest | £0m | £7m |
| Harrison Ashby | SEN | 2027-06-30 | £0m | £5m-£8mest | £0m | £7m |
Methodology and sources
Premier League SCR is estimated as squad costs divided by football income. Spending between 85% and 115% of football income attracts a financial levy on the overspend; crossing 115% brings a fixed 6-point deduction plus 1 further point per GBP 6.5m spent beyond the 115% capacity.
Squad costs use the club's accounts wage bill (all staff - conservative vs the League's player-and-coach definition), annual transfer-fee cost, and estimated agent, signing, loan and bonus costs.
Transfer fees are spread across contract life. Sales compare proceeds with remaining book value to estimate book profit or loss.
Revenue forecasts start from the latest filed accounts and committed club forecast, then split 2026/27 football income into matchday, broadcasting, commercial, UEFA and player-trading lines.
Old PSR is retained only as a 2023/24-2025/26 closeout layer. Owner funding can support the old loss allowance when available and capped, but it does not create new SCR revenue capacity.
Each public snapshot is generated from PSRwatch-owned JSON files after validation, with the last good snapshot kept if an upstream refresh fails.
Newcastle United latest accounts extract (2024/25) - Accounts values are parsed from Companies House filings where available, then normalised into the committed full dataset.
PSRwatch 2026/27 squad-cost forecast - Forecast uses committed income, wage, annual transfer-fee cost and transfer assumptions with deterministic rule calculations.
Spotted something wrong for Newcastle United? Report an issue.
Glossary
What changed
Newcastle United's financial model was last published on 1 September 2026. 57 published revisions on record.
No figures changed in the latest rebuild - the published position is unchanged.
Financial forecast
Financial model built from filed accounts, sourced facts and labelled assumptions, with a forward income-statement forecast. Expand any line to see where the number comes from.
- Matchday-£10.0m
- Media & competition distributions-£6.6m
- Commercial+£0.0m
Calculated from the model itself - the same numbers as the statement lines below, not separately maintained copy.
| Line (£m) | 2020/21A | 2021/22A | 2022/23A | 2023/24A | 2024/25A | 2025/26E | 2026/27F | 2027/28F | 2028/29F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenueWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | £140.2m | £180.0m | £250.3m | £320.3m | £335.3m | £326.3m | £316.3m | £316.3m | £316.3m |
Matchday revenueWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP | £0.2m | £27.5m | £37.9m | £50.1m | £51.6m | £51.6m | £41.6m | £41.6m | £41.6m |
Media / broadcasting revenueWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money Sources: Wikipedia | £119.3m | £124.1m | £165.5m | £153.9m | £161.1m | £154.5m | £154.5m | £154.5m | £154.5m |
Premier League distributions◦Where this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m | - | - | - | - | - | £154.5m | £154.5m | £154.5m | £154.5m |
UEFA distributions◦Where this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m Sources: Wikipedia | - | - | - | £29.8m | £0.0m | £0.0m | £0.0m | £0.0m | £0.0m |
Commercial revenueWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m | £17.6m | £26.6m | £43.9m | £83.6m | £120.2m | £120.2m | £120.2m | £120.2m | £120.2m |
Total staff costsWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | £106.8m | £170.2m | £186.7m | £218.7m | £243.5m | £243.5m | £243.5m | £243.5m | £243.5m |
Other operating costsWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | - | £36.1m | £43.5m | £72.7m | £101.4m | £101.4m | £101.4m | £101.4m | £101.4m |
EBITDA◦Where this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | - | -£26.4m | £20.0m | £28.8m | -£9.6m | -£18.6m | -£28.6m | -£28.6m | -£28.6m |
Player registration amortisationWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | - | £51.1m | £89.3m | £97.5m | £99.9m | £99.9m | £99.9m | £99.9m | £99.9m |
Player registration impairmentWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationPlayer registration impairment£0.0m = no impairment assumed: impairments follow specific squad events (a player written down after injury or exclusion) and are not forecastable from public data. Any impairment would reduce the result below this base case | - | - | - | - | - | £0.0m | £0.0m | £0.0m | £0.0m |
Operating profit/(loss)Where this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationOperating profit/(loss) excluding player trading-£128.5m = EBITDA − player amortisation; this filer does not disclose depreciation separately, so it already sits inside other operating costs and is not deducted twice CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | -£15.4m | -£77.5m | -£69.3m | -£68.7m | -£109.4m | -£118.5m | -£128.5m | -£128.5m | -£128.5m |
Profit on disposal of player registrationsWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationProfit on disposal of registrations£30.9m = known transactions (subledger) + baseline assumption for windows that have not yet happened CalculationKnown disposals (subledger: fee − NBV per player)£0.0m = guaranteed fee − net book value at disposal, per player AssumptionBaseline disposal profit £30.85m£30.9m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | £1.7m | £5.8m | £2.8m | £69.8m | £19.9m | £30.9m | £30.9m | £30.9m | £30.9m |
Finance incomeWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) AssumptionFinance income £2.79m£2.8m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | £0.4m | £0.2m | £0.6m | £2.1m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
Finance costsWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationFinance costs£11.7m = interest on debt instruments + other finance charges + interest on opening revolver draws (in-year draws accrue from the following period) CalculationFinancing fy2029: interest £0.0m, closing debt £0.0m£0.0m = per instrument: interest = avg(opening, closing) × rate; closing debt = Σ balances after drawdowns, repayments and schedule AssumptionNet finance costs £11.65m£11.7m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) | £0.3m | £1.4m | £7.5m | £14.4m | £11.7m | £11.7m | £11.7m | £11.7m | £11.7m |
Profit/(loss) before taxWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationProfit/(loss) before tax-£106.5m = operating profit + player disposal profit + finance income − finance costs CalculationOperating profit/(loss) excluding player trading-£128.5m = EBITDA − player amortisation; this filer does not disclose depreciation separately, so it already sits inside other operating costs and is not deducted twice CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 AssumptionPL central distributions £154.5m£154.5m CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution EventNo European competition 2028/29 (assumed)£0.0m CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m CalculationProfit on disposal of registrations£30.9m = known transactions (subledger) + baseline assumption for windows that have not yet happened CalculationKnown disposals (subledger: fee − NBV per player)£0.0m = guaranteed fee − net book value at disposal, per player AssumptionBaseline disposal profit £30.85m£30.9m AssumptionFinance income £2.79m£2.8m CalculationFinance costs£11.7m = interest on debt instruments + other finance charges + interest on opening revolver draws (in-year draws accrue from the following period) CalculationFinancing fy2029: interest £0.0m, closing debt £0.0m£0.0m = per instrument: interest = avg(opening, closing) × rate; closing debt = Σ balances after drawdowns, repayments and schedule AssumptionNet finance costs £11.65m£11.7m Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | -£13.6m | -£72.9m | -£73.3m | -£11.1m | £34.7m | -£96.5m | -£106.5m | -£106.5m | -£106.5m |
Tax charge/(credit)Where this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationTax charge/(credit)-£23.4m = pre-tax loss £-106.49m × 22% credit-recognition rate, matching the filed pattern of deferred-tax assets recognised on losses CalculationProfit/(loss) before tax-£106.5m = operating profit + player disposal profit + finance income − finance costs CalculationOperating profit/(loss) excluding player trading-£128.5m = EBITDA − player amortisation; this filer does not disclose depreciation separately, so it already sits inside other operating costs and is not deducted twice CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m CalculationProfit on disposal of registrations£30.9m = known transactions (subledger) + baseline assumption for windows that have not yet happened CalculationKnown disposals (subledger: fee − NBV per player)£0.0m = guaranteed fee − net book value at disposal, per player AssumptionBaseline disposal profit £30.85m£30.9m AssumptionFinance income £2.79m£2.8m CalculationFinance costs£11.7m = interest on debt instruments + other finance charges + interest on opening revolver draws (in-year draws accrue from the following period) CalculationFinancing fy2029: interest £0.0m, closing debt £0.0m£0.0m = per instrument: interest = avg(opening, closing) × rate; closing debt = Σ balances after drawdowns, repayments and schedule AssumptionNet finance costs £11.65m£11.7m AssumptionDeferred-tax credit rate on losses 22%22% Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | -£1.4m | -£2.2m | £0.1m | £0.0m | £0.0m | -£21.2m | -£23.4m | -£23.4m | -£23.4m |
Profit/(loss) for the yearWhere this number comes from (2028/29F) CalculationProfit/(loss) for the year-£83.1m = PBT − tax CalculationProfit/(loss) before tax-£106.5m = operating profit + player disposal profit + finance income − finance costs CalculationOperating profit/(loss) excluding player trading-£128.5m = EBITDA − player amortisation; this filer does not disclose depreciation separately, so it already sits inside other operating costs and is not deducted twice CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 FactStadium capacity 2028/29: 52729 seats (official, high)52,729 seats AssumptionAttendance utilisation 98.8%98.8% Assumption19 home league matches19 matches Assumption6 home domestic cup ties6 matches Assumption0 home European ties0 matches AssumptionMatchday yield £31.93/attendee31.93 GBP CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationPremier League central distribution£154.5m = pl_total 2028/29 resolved directly: 154.5 CalculationUEFA distribution 2028/29: zero - club not in European competition£0.0m = no European participation ⇒ no UEFA distribution CalculationNot modelled for 2028/29: no evidenced domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m Contractadidas (kit-manufacturer) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (shirt-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum Contractnoon.com (sleeve-sponsor) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum ContractKnox Hydrate (training-ground) - value not reliably reported, excluded from sum AssumptionCommercial base beyond registered deals £120.18m£120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m CalculationProfit on disposal of registrations£30.9m = known transactions (subledger) + baseline assumption for windows that have not yet happened CalculationKnown disposals (subledger: fee − NBV per player)£0.0m = guaranteed fee − net book value at disposal, per player AssumptionBaseline disposal profit £30.85m£30.9m AssumptionFinance income £2.79m£2.8m CalculationFinance costs£11.7m = interest on debt instruments + other finance charges + interest on opening revolver draws (in-year draws accrue from the following period) CalculationFinancing fy2029: interest £0.0m, closing debt £0.0m£0.0m = per instrument: interest = avg(opening, closing) × rate; closing debt = Σ balances after drawdowns, repayments and schedule AssumptionNet finance costs £11.65m£11.7m CalculationTax charge/(credit)-£23.4m = pre-tax loss £-106.49m × 22% credit-recognition rate, matching the filed pattern of deferred-tax assets recognised on losses CalculationProfit/(loss) before tax-£106.5m = operating profit + player disposal profit + finance income − finance costs CalculationOperating profit/(loss) excluding player trading-£128.5m = EBITDA − player amortisation; this filer does not disclose depreciation separately, so it already sits inside other operating costs and is not deducted twice CalculationEBITDA-£28.6m = revenue − staff costs − other operating costs CalculationTotal revenue£316.3m = matchday + media + commercial CalculationMatchday revenue 2028/29£41.6m = (52729 seats × 98.8% utilisation) × (19 league + 6 domestic cup + 0 European home games) × £31.93 per attendee ÷ 1,000,000 CalculationMedia / broadcasting revenue£154.5m = domestic league central distribution + UEFA distributions + domestic cup prize money CalculationCommercial revenue fy2029: 0 contracted deals + other commercial base (4 active deal(s) with unreported value excluded)£120.2m = Σ guaranteed annual values of 0 active deals (£0.0m) + other commercial base £120.2m CalculationTotal staff costs£243.5m AssumptionStaff costs £243.48m£243.5m AssumptionOther operating costs £101.4m£101.4m CalculationPlayer registration amortisation£99.9m = held at the club's own last filed amortisation charge: the player subledger holds no registrations for this period and there is no filed NBV anchor to run residual cohorts off AssumptionPlayer amortisation £99.87m£99.9m CalculationProfit on disposal of registrations£30.9m = known transactions (subledger) + baseline assumption for windows that have not yet happened CalculationKnown disposals (subledger: fee − NBV per player)£0.0m = guaranteed fee − net book value at disposal, per player AssumptionBaseline disposal profit £30.85m£30.9m AssumptionFinance income £2.79m£2.8m CalculationFinance costs£11.7m = interest on debt instruments + other finance charges + interest on opening revolver draws (in-year draws accrue from the following period) CalculationFinancing fy2029: interest £0.0m, closing debt £0.0m£0.0m = per instrument: interest = avg(opening, closing) × rate; closing debt = Σ balances after drawdowns, repayments and schedule AssumptionNet finance costs £11.65m£11.7m AssumptionDeferred-tax credit rate on losses 22%22% Sources: Companies House (audited statutory accounts) · Premier League · Wikipedia · SportsPro · Roundtable · Footy Headlines | - | - | - | - | - | -£75.3m | -£83.1m | -£83.1m | -£83.1m |
Every fact, event and agreement in this model cites at least one of these records. Tier 1 = official (filings, club, league, UEFA); Tier 2 = reliable press; Tier 3 = specialist databases, always labelled and never treated as audited figures.